Privacy Policy


At Neural Artificial Versatile Intelligence Inc. (“Navi”), your right to privacy is very important to us. We provide users with the ability to augment content on their websites by means of a feed permitting website visitors to navigate easily to associated items. In order to provide you with this service effectively, we collect certain specific information from you, and we also automatically collect information and data relating to the usage of our services by all our users, including you. Because we are committed to protecting your privacy rights and the information you provide to us, we have developed this privacy policy. It explains how we will protect your information and describes how we will use and share it.


This policy is concerned with the protection of personal information only. Personal information includes any data that can be used to identify you as an individual, including your name, income, personal opinion, interests, home contact information, identification numbers, user IDs, passwords, ethnic origin, and age. Under Canadian law, in a business context, personal information does not include the name, job title, business address, or business telephone number of any employee in an organization.


This policy describes the following practices:



This privacy policy may change from time to time to reflect Navi’s internal needs, customer feedback, or changes in applicable privacy legislation. Navi will post all such changes on our website, so please visit this page regularly.


NOTE: Navi software and services are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information or non-personally-identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 nor is any part of our website, software or service directed to children under the age of 13. We will close any accounts used exclusively by such children and will remove and/or delete any personal information we believe was submitted by, or pertains to, any child under the age of 13.


Collecting information


In order to use the services provided by Navi, you will be required to provide specific information about yourself, such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. We will always inform you when we need information that personally identifies you, and we will keep this information in strict confidence. You may also, on occasion, voluntarily provide Navi with information that can be classified as personal information, whether yours or a third party’s that you obtain through use of the services – all such personal information will be stored and maintained in accordance with this privacy policy.


We collect information about you in the following ways:


As part of your registration and preference choices for Navi’s software and services

Navi offers the ability for you to choose options respecting the features of the services that you use. The amount and level of detail of the information you provide is completely up to you, so that you control the type of content that is sent to you by Navi, to best suit your needs and to reflect the permissions given to you by your customers or other third parties. Additionally, we will require your name, address, telephone number and credit card or other payment information for billing purposes, and you will also be provided with a user ID and a password, or the ability to create a user ID and/or password. This information is kept confidential and stored securely by Navi.


Automatically by Navi’s software and services

Navi’s software and services contain features that automatically collect information from users, such as usage statistics, and other tracking information. Although this information will not identify you personally, it nevertheless provides certain information about you, and we therefore treat it as personal information. Additionally, use of Navi’s website and/or software may result in the collection of technical information such as your computer's IP address, operating system, browser name/version, the referring web page, requested page, date/time, and sometimes a "cookie" (which can be disabled using your browser preferences); such information is used to help us understand the overall usage pattern of our website and software.


As part of your use of Navi’s software and services

You have the ability to post information through Navi’s services, such as comments, that may be viewed by others within your organization, or by third parties, if you so choose. Please be advised that any personal information that you voluntarily post to any public forum or to any area where other users or third parties may legally access it, will NOT be considered confidential in any way, and Navi will not have any obligation to protect it in a secured system or obtain your consent to its disclosure, as you will have made the decision to publicly post it. However, at your request, Navi will be happy to change it, remove it, or restrict access to it (subject to technical feasibility) in order to protect the integrity of the personal information. You are responsible for all content you submit to Navi for use in the services provided; please ensure that you have all proper permissions to submit such content and permit Navi to use it in the services, as Navi will be assuming that you have obtained all necessary consents with respect to such information, and will not be liable for any failure to obtain such consent.


You contact Navi directly

When you contact any Navi employee by telephone, e-mail, in person, or through our website, you will be asked to provide consent to the collection of personal information if your personal information will help us deliver the information, products, or services you require.


You respond to communications from Navi

From time to time, Navi may invite you to provide us with information for specific purposes. We may ask for this information through feedback features on our website or software; we may send out e-mail inviting feedback or offering products and services; or we may ask you for information concerning support of our products or services. Your response to these communications may require you to submit personal information and opinions.


Your information is obtained through a third party

Occasionally, Navi will obtain information about you from third parties, such as mailing list providers, third party service providers, ISPs, or third party application or account providers. Third-party providers are responsible for obtaining consent for the release of personal information to us from those individuals identified on mailing lists, surveys, or through other collection methods.



Sharing your personal information


Subject to any exceptions stated above in the collection of information section, should Navi collect any of your personal information, we will follow these practices regarding the distribution of that information.

Your personal information is always protected

Navi uses reasonable precautions to protect personal information and store it securely. Access to your personal information is restricted to those personnel who need it, and Navi takes reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of personal information.


Navi only uses and discloses your personal information if it helps us facilitate your needs, improve our products and services, meet legal and regulatory requirements, or — to the limited extent possible — manage our internal business operations. Additionally, if there are any disclosure or use restrictions in your consent to the collection of your personal information, Navi will abide by those restrictions (subject to the consent exceptions listed below). For example, your credit card or payment information will only be used to bill you for the services that your have authorized or used.


Navi may combine your information with other information into an aggregate form, so your information no longer personally identifies you. We may then disclose the aggregate information to third parties, so they can obtain an overall picture of Navi’s products, services, customer sectors and/or usage patterns.


We only share your information with your consent

Navi provides your information to third parties only for purposes to which you have consented, and we require such third parties to keep your information confidential.


In a few situations, Navi may be required to disclose your information without your prior consent. For example, Navi may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:

Navi will always try to provide you with prior notice of such disclosure; however, such notice may not always be possible or reasonable given the circumstances.


Additionally, with respect to any personal information belonging to third parties, Navi is obligated to comply with such third parties’ wishes with respect to the handling of their personal information. Accordingly, where such third party notifies Navi directly or through you to express their desire to have their personal information handled in a certain way, Navi will comply with the instructions of that third party, subject to the other applicable terms of this privacy policy.


Maintaining your personal information


Navi has established the following practices regarding the maintenance of your personal information.


You can request access to your personal information at any time

If, for any reason, you wish to review your personal information that Navi has in its possession, you can contact our Privacy Officer, who will be pleased to provide you with all your personal information that Navi has on file.


You can request changes to your personal information at any time

Sometimes, it will be necessary for you to update your personal information Navi has on file. For example, if you move or change credit cards, you must update your information in order to keep receiving the services provided by Navi.


If you wish to make any changes or corrections to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer who will implement the changes. This will help us ensure our records are always up-to-date.


You can opt out of communications at any time

Additionally, you always have the choice of whether you wish to receive information – such as e-mail updates – from Navi. If you have entered into a user agreement with Navi, you will have provided your consent in such agreement to communications from Navi (including e-mail communications, both marketing and informational) respecting Navi’s products and services.


If you do choose to opt out of communications respecting products and services provided by Navi, you may not obtain all the benefits we could otherwise provide, such as updates or warnings. Navi will not have any liability to you for your loss of those benefits or any negative effects respecting your use of Navi’s products or services.


You can request that your personal information be destroyed at any time

A situation may arise where you desire to have all of your personal information that is contained in Navi’s records deleted or destroyed. If this is what you wish, please contact our Privacy Officer, who will take care of removing your personal information from all of Navi’s records. However, there may be situations where we are obligated to retain one archival copy of your information to allow us to comply with laws or respond to legal processes. We will inform you of all such situations, and will only use your retained personal information to the limited extent necessary to comply with such laws or respond to legal processes.


Contacting our Privacy Officer


Navi welcomes your comments about this privacy policy, and we would be happy to provide any additional information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer at support@usenavi.com


This privacy policy supplements any agreements you already have with Neural Artificial Versatile Intelligence Inc. such as the Navi Solution Agreement or website terms and conditions. Our privacy policy does not replace the terms of those agreements. By agreeing to those terms and using Navi’s website, products, software and services, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by Neural Artificial Versatile Intelligence Inc. in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy was written in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).